Early Childhood

Vacancy

Room 153

    Instructional Assistants:

          Dawn Haygood     Dawn [email protected]

          Susan Pechauer     [email protected]

 

         

 

Phoebe Williamson

Room 154

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistants:

          Judith Schauf     [email protected]

         

 

 

Kindergarten

Laura Harrell, NBCT

Room 150

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistant:

          Peggy Shuffitt     [email protected]

 

Lunch 11:00 a.m.

 

Reonna Henderson

Room 149

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistant:

          Rhonda Hester     [email protected]

Lunch 11:10 a.m.

Missy Medley, NBCT

Room 152

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistant:

          Bita Abdolhoseini     [email protected]

Lunch 11:05 a.m.

Vicki Shaffer

Room  146

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistant:

          Wendolyn Burden     [email protected]

 

Brenda Thacker

Room 151

[email protected]

     Instructional Assistant:

          Sheila Maraman     [email protected]

Lunch 11:15 a.m.

First Grade

Maureen Danahy

Room 144

[email protected]

Lunch  12:05 p.m.

 

Amy Duck

Room 143

[email protected]

Lunch  12:10 p.m.

Melissa George, NBCT

Room 140

[email protected]

 

Lunch 12:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Hiland, NBCT

Room 142

[email protected]

 

Lunch  11:50 a.m.

 

Candi Williams, NBCT

Room 147

[email protected]

 

Lunch  11:55 a.m.

 

 

Second Grade

Marlyce Baker

Room 125

[email protected]

Lunch  11:40 a.m.

 

Stephanie Carmony

Room 128

[email protected]

Lunch  11:25 a.m.

 

Penni Flinn

Room 128

[email protected]

Lunch  11:20 a.m.

Kathy Reynolds

Room 130

[email protected]

Lunch  11:35 a.m.

 

Shelley Taylor, NBCT

Room 130

[email protected]

Lunch  11:30 a.m.

Third Grade

Medina Dean

Room 123

[email protected]

Lunch  12:30 p.m.

Rachelle Douglas

Room 126

[email protected]

Lunch  12:25 p.m.

 

 

Cynthia Maschmeyer

Room 118

[email protected]

Lunch  12:35 p.m.

 

 

Alexis Mathews

Room 122

[email protected]

Lunch  12:20 p.m.

 

 

Jennifer Stone

Room 124

[email protected]

Lunch  12:15 p.m.

 

 

Fourth Grade

Jacob Eason

Room 107

[email protected]

 

Lunch 12:50 p.m.

Amy Keckler

Room 109

[email protected]

Lunch  12:45 p.m.

Dedra Kuerzi

Room 108

[email protected]

Lunch  12:40 p.m. 

Pam Whitfield

Room 111

[email protected]

 

Lunch  12:55 p.m.

Fifth Grade

Brenda Chelliah

Room 110

[email protected]

Lunch  1:10 p.m.

Adrienne Matson, NBCT

Room 112

[email protected]

Lunch  1:00 p.m.

Mary Towles, NBCT

Room 115

[email protected]

 

Lunch  1:05 p.m.

 

 

Stephanie White

Room 113

[email protected]

 

Lunch  1:15 p.m.

 

 

Special Areas

Lauren Eason (Makers Space)

Room 134

[email protected]

 .

 

Photo Gallery ...

 

 

  

 

    

 

    

 

    

 

Tamara Hedrick (World Language - Latin)

[email protected]

Over half of all English words come from Latin.  This vitally important foundational language is alive and well at Stopher!  All our students grades K-5 receive weekly instruction in Latin, with lessons focusing on high-interest vocabulary acquisition with a strong conversational component.  Instruction also includes derivative work, Roman culture, and mythology.

Angela Escamilla (Visual Arts)

Kris Krohn (Practical Living)

Gym

[email protected]

The Physical and Health Education plan for Stopher Elementary follows the JCPS model of the Pengrazi 4 part lesson plan.  This plan includes an introduction activity such as tag, an exercise component (targeting cardio, strength and/or flexibility), a lesson focus or skill instruction and an exit activity.  The topics for these lessons are guided by Kentucky state learning targets.

Jennifer Owen, NBCT (Library)

Library

[email protected]

  

Photo Gallery ...

  

 

    

 

 

    

 

    

Steve Simic (Technology)

Deanna Williams (Performing Arts)

Other Areas